School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

Limerick.
    The Ohilly fort is somewhat triangular in shape and was supposed to be a place of great strength as it was defended from three sides. It is used presently for a lime kiln.
    Derryoober fort is built high in the centre and sloping on two sides; it is supposed to be the work of the Danes. It is built on a hill overlooking the Shannon and owing to its elevation was used in former days as an observation post.
  2. Famine
    Tradition tells us that the inhabitants of the district of Woodford suffered much from the famine of '47.
    Before the Famine this district was thickly inhabited but when the potato crop which was the sole maintenance of the people, was destroyed by the blight they had nothing to eat, so consequently some of them left their homes seeking help of some kind. But alas getting weak on the way with hunger the[y] died by the roadsides, hedges, and ditches.
    One old woman Catherine Conroy
    Denis Malone