School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

man. He also told them the fortune this man expected and explained how he stood financially.
    Then if the girl and her parents came to terms her intended and the matchmaker were invited to the girl's house for a party, and it was the old custom of the matchmaker to bring a bottle of whiskey.
    After the marriage, the bride and bridegroom drove home in a jaunting car followed by their neighbours on horseback. They usually took a different road for the return journey, and were very anxious to avoid certain bridges.
    The hauling home now=a-days is much more up to-date as the married couples go home by motor, and the invited guests follow in a procession of motor cars. The old custom of avoiding bridges is still up held.
    Denis Malone