Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Tuaim (uimhir rolla 12234)

Tuam, Co. Galway
An tSiúr M. Proinseas

1. Folklore
    Old Cures
    toothache
    When people would have a toothache long ago they would tie a caterpillar to their dresses according as the caterpillar was dying the toothache would be going.
    sore throat
    When they would have a sore throat they used to lie a black stocking around their necks and put a potato into it.
    warts
    Long ago the people used to hang a snail to an ash-tree when the snail would die the wart would go
    ring-worm
    There was a rivet in Juan long ago and the people said there was a cure for ring-worm in it. Before the sun would rise in the morning they would go and bathe their faces in the water and the ring-worm would go.
    boils
    It was said in the olden times that the seventh son or daughter had a certain cure for boil by touching them
    whooping cough
    The cure they had for