School: Coill na Sliabh (roll number 14734)

Kilnaslieve, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Gráinne

until he came to teach in Sylane.
    He always went to the houses of the scholars when he was teaching in Sylane and he never went home after that. One time he bought a bicycle and while he was leaning to ride it he got injured. He went down a steep hill and lost control of the bicycle. His hands were severed from his body by barbed wire.
    The children learned English and arithmetic. They never wrote composition. They used a piece of a stick (for) when doing arithmetic. The burned one end of the stick and did their work on a slate. They spent from 8 oclock p.m. to 11 oclock p.m. in school.
        1. buildings
    Máire Nic Adhastair