School: Baile an Leasa (roll number 15561)

Ballinlass, Co. Galway
Treasa Bean Uí Mhathghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cottle and she kept one old cow. Out of this cow she was able to sell a lot of butter and buttermilk and people wondered how she was able to sell so much out of one cow. Some people believed that she had a dead hand and that she used put it under the churn when churning.
    Some people put the sign of the cross over the butter when it is made before they take it out with the churn dash. If they do not they think that they will not be able to take it out. They also put salt near the churn before they start for fear the fairies would take the butter. Irish neighbours will not lend a churn or churn dash as they think the butter would be stolen from them.
    Nora Meehan
    Over 12