School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

the aching tooth he will get relief forever.
    Cur for Boils. A person having boils gets rid of them by going to a three mearing water (a stream that divides three divisions of a country, three villages, three parishes or three counties) and [getting] (crossed out) putting water from the stream nine times on the boil with the hand, throwing the tenth dash of water against the stream and saying while throwing the latter "against all harm."
    Cur for toothache. If a person born after his father's death blows his breath into the mouth of a person who is suffering from toothache, the pain will go and never return.
    Relief from toothache is also obtained by rubbing the teeth with a tooth taken from s skull which has been unearthed in the digging of a grove.