School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (continued from previous page)
    give milk gratis while a neighbour has no milk awaiting the calving of a cow they give this person on May Eve sufficient milk for the next day so as to avoid giving it away May Day and losing their luck.
    Everyone who happens to come into the house while a churning is going on should take a hand at the churndash.
    This is supposed to prevent people taking the butter.
    When making a churning people used to put a small coal of fire under the churn. This was supposed to prevent the fairies taking away the butter.
  2. Taking away Crops.
    Mr Robinson states that the custom of burying eggs in a field to take away crops is prevalent enough in his district, especially in the outlying parish Tiernascragh. People in this
    Eibhlín Ni Ailledéa
    Múinteoir