School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

1. (continued from previous page)
    The woman was alarmed, she did not like this company so she slipped out quietly to the Priest who lived near. He told her to shout "Knockshegourna is on fire" (this is a mountain in Tipperary) when she went near the door. She did so and they all left being conscious for the safety of their friends who lived there. She was also told by the Priest to pull every article on which they laud their hands outside the door. She did so and when the fairies discovered that they were tricked they returned and demanded admittance. She refusedto open the door and they then called on the article they had handled to let them in but it is said there also spoke and said they were outside too.
    The fairies then told her that was her lick and left in anger. Mrs Dillon had a cake baking when they first arrived and she was told what a small piece of its in the mouths of her infant child and the child was dead next morning.
    There is a tradition in the neighbourhood that the cloth which the
    Eibhlín Ní Ailledéa