School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

friends and then they marry them after a few days.
    Match making goes on at the present day. The young man sends a friend to ask a girl in marriage. They arrange a meeting in the town. A fortune is decided upon and the date for the marriages is fixed. The fortune is arranged to be paid in instalments-usually two. One of these, the larger, and paid before the marriage. The bride groom to be is accompanied by two other men go, on a night appointed to the girls home to receive the money. There is a party held in her home on this night. In country districts the marriage takes place late in the evening. The bridegroom and his friends go to the bride's home where a party is help. Then the cars proceed in procession to the church, the bridegroom and best man travelling in the same car and the bride is accompanied by her bridesmaid, a married woman, and her father or brother. In the church she is handed over to the young man and they are married. She returns home in the car with her husband, bridesmaid and best man.
    On their way home sheaves of straw (or supprocks) are lighted by their friends. A great feast
    Eibhlin Ní Ailledéa