School: Dún Mór (cailíní)

Dunmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Halliday

Lucky Day
    Friday is called the "Lucky Day" of the week. When people are moving into a new home or when they are making any change from one house to another they consider Friday the "Lucky Day" best for doing so.
    "Unlucky Day"
    The day on which "la na leanbh" falls is considered the "Unlucky Day" for the coming year. People would not dream of marrying on that day, no new business is commenced on that day or business of any importance is not transacted on that day. Farmers would not begin their Spring work or any new seasonal work on the day on which "La na leanbh" falls
    Days to get married
    Monday for health