School: Craughwell (B)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
E. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cure for the Seile Saicán - roast a potato and leave it on the top of the persons head then pull three hairs from the top of the head and by so doing you can pull up the small tongue. Another cure is to lift a person by the hair from the ground and it will rise the small tongue.
    The chicken lead if a cure for a swelling. To rub goose-grease to it is also a cure. A penny left against it prevent a hurt from swelling.
    A cure for a sprain is to hold it under a water fall
    Cures for thorns are
    1) To get a piece of a fox's tongue and steep it in vinegar over night and then put it to the thorn and to bandage