School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    island and there he saw a light he went towards the light and he saw a tent and he knocked at the door and he was let in and there was another young priest inside and he asked him to have some supper, after he had taken his supper the other priest said to him "I will call you in the morning and you will get up and go to the fish market at the other end of the island where the fishermen bring in their fish and you will see a woman with a black shawl and a red scarf round her head with black hair and a dark complexion. She will have a basket of fish and you will buy the basket of fish from her." The priest went to bed and he was called in the morning by the other priest. He got his little boat and
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract
    Mary Coghlan