School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    they were fourpence each. Nowadays nearly everybody has lamps and oil also. Oil is sold in every shop now, and candles also.
    On the evening before Saint Brigid's day the man of the house makes a cross and sticks it up in the rafters in honour of Saint Brigid. It is made by splitting a switch in two halves, and crossing one on the other. Then they are kept in their place by plaiting wisps of straw round the cross one after another. In some houses as many as nine or ten crosses are to be seen. On Easter Sunday some women bring holy water home from the Church and on Whitsunday also. The water they bring home on Whitsunday is not used but on certain occasions such as in sickness or in other troubles. They think there is a special blessing on that day. When people visit blessed wells also they bring holy water. A great many people go to Esker and the Friars bless water for the people to take home. On the sixth of January twelve candles are lit and the grease left after them is kept under the rafter for the year, because it is said to bring luck.
    Thomas Griffin