School: Corra Finne (roll number 12877)

Corrofin, Co. Galway
Cáit Ní Lochlainn

1. Two boys went into a garden stealing apples one night. They had a bag to put the apples into. They went into a garden, and they filled the bag. When they had it fulled, they went into a graveyard to divide them. They lost two apples going in over the wall, but one of them said, that they would leave them there, until they were going out. When they went into the graveyard, one of the (began), boys began to divide them, and he was saying, "One for you, and one for." "one for you and one for me." There was a man listening to them outside the wall and he thought it was God and the devil that were dividing the souls. He went to the barrick, and he told the guards that God and the devil were dividing the souls in the graveyard. Two guards went to hear them, and the they were still saying, "One for you and one for me." When they had all the apples divided, one of the boys said, what about the two outside the wall. Then the two guard ran away, because they thought that it was God and the devil that were dividing the souls, and they thought it was themselves they meant.