School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Long ago when the Fairies were in Ireland there was boy with a hump on his back herding sheep on the mountain. One wet day he was standing at the shelter of a rock singing a song. A little man wearing a red coat came to him and said "You seem to be very happy" and asked him if he would go with him. The boy said he would. He then told him no matter what was said to him not to speak to any one until he would get home again.
    Then the little man took a key out of his pocket and opened a door in the rock. They went into a room where there were a lot of other fairies eating and drinking and singing and dancing. They gave the boy food and drink and asked him a lot of questions but he would not speak. Then they asked the little man who brought him
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Patrick Mc Laughlin