School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In days of old there lived a man in Malin Head. He had seven sons.
    They were all very good fishermen. Their house was very small so the decided to build a new one.
    One night the old man was sitting all alone by the fire-side, after seeing his sons dig the foundation.
    A little man about two feet high entered the house. After a while he said "I come to tell you not to build your house in the place you intended because the water that comes out your door will go down my chimney. I will leave stones in as good a place if you wish to build your house on it."
    With these words he left the house. The old man told his sons what had occurred when they arrived. They said it was only sillyness to listen to a fairy story. They built the house in the place they had prepared and lived in it. They were punished severely for being disobedient to the little fairy.
    Each son died year after year until there was nobody left only the old man himself.
    Teresa Mc Colgan