School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. (continued from previous page)
    same spot. He was doing that for hours and never could see home and at last he sat down and did not know what to do.
    Not long after that he saw coming to-wards them a light and a nice gentle man and a lovely lady with him. He asked him why he would not help him home with his sheep. He answered him slowly and said he had his own sheep to take home and night was coming on. In a little while the farmer's son was in a grand palace with the Lady and gentle man.
    There were all sorts of jewellery, hundreds of people and plenty of nice food to eat. He lived there for ten years and he did not think it was ten days. He was left back on the same ground he was taken from that November night. There were no sheep to be seen. He got home all right. His father and mother did not know where he had been for a long time. They were
    Teresa Kelly
    Glentooskert, Co. Donegal