School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. In olden times there was an old Lady Nurse who used to attend instead of a doctor in case of births. One night after twelve o'clock she got a sudden call by a grand gentle-man. He dressed with a grand caster hat and an overcoat. He knocked this woman up to go with him.
    Her husband asked her what man was that she said "he was a very grand gentle-man with very rich apparel on him and I dont know who he is". He told her to get mounted up on the white steed and off they went up hill down brae through deals and glens mountains and rock. She was frightened to death in case she might fall. He told her not to be frightened.
    At lenth they came to a grand castle. He opened the door and walked in. It was a grand Hall, crowded with people, dancing and singing, fiddlers drummers and flutters and all sorts of music. There were several stewards serving wines whiskey, and beer. The woman stood excitedly watching. The gentle-man told her to follow him. They passed through
    Anthony Houten
    Patrick Houten