School: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (roll number 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

1. Once upon a time there was an old man who lived near to Culdaff. He was known in the neighbourhood as "Old Mc Colm".
    Every morning this old lad would go to Portnalean and buy fish off the fisherman. This man was possessed of the devil and could work wonders.
    The fishermen heard this and when he would come to the port and they would tell him that the fish were sold out.
    Mc Colm had one servant boy called Jim. One morning Mc Colm got very angry with the fishermen for they had fooled him long enough. He went home and filled a tub with water. He got three "cops" and put them in it. He called Jim and left him watching the cops. Afterwards he went up to the corner of the house and covered himself with a black cover.
    The fishermen continued their work in mending nets. At half past nine
    Anna Mc Gonagle