School: Dristeran (roll number 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

1. Once upon a time there was a drunken woman going around begging. She went to a house to get lodging for the night but the man of the house would not give her lodging because she was such a drunken woman. Then she asked him would he let her stay in the barn and he said he would. About twelve o'clock a knock came to the door. It was the woman, and told the man of the house that she was very ill and that she would like him to send for the priest. The man thought that there would be no good in sending for the priest. But at last he went. The priest was a long time in coming and when he came the man of the house asked him did he forget anything. He said he did not. Then the man asked him was he not there one hour ago and the priest said he was not. The man said that was very strange because he saw a priest in the barn with her and that he had candles lit. The priest went to the barn and the woman was dead and he said that there (and he saw) was a better One than he attended her before she died because it was Christ himself who came when he delayed to come. The priest
    Kathleen Harkin
    Patrick Crampsy