School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    three golden apples in her pocket and she threw one out of the window. The people that were outside began to fight for it. At that the girl and boy stole away and picked two of the worst horses in the stable and rode away. At last the people find out that they were gone and they followed them. When the boy and girl saw them coming the girl told the boy to take out a bit of sweat out of the horse's ear and to throw it across his left shoulder. The boy did as he was told and there was a big lake formed behind them miles and miles long. The people wouldn't cross the lake and they had to go round about it. By this time the boy and girl were married and they lived happily ever afterwards.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Edward Devers