School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    the pigs and Jack said "the doubling of a grain of corn for an hour" as he was going to have it well out of him. The jobber said that "he did not understand the doubling of a grain of corn" and Jack said "I will make you."
    He started doubling the corn saying a "fistful and a fistful, that's two fistfuls, four fistfuls, eight fistfuls, sixteen fistfuls, thirty two fistfuls, that's a sheaf; a sheaf, and a sheaf, that's two sheaves, four sheaves, eight sheaves, sixteen sheaves, thirty two sheaves, thats a stook, a stook, and a stook that's two stooks, four stooks, eight stooks, sixteen stooks, thrity two stooks, that's a stack; a stack and a stack that's two stacks, four stacks, eight stacks, sixteen stacks, thirty two stacks, that's a haggard, and a haggard, and a haggard, that's two haggards, four haggards, eight haggards, sixteen haggards, thrity two haggards, that's a village." Stop said the jobber and he had to give him sixtyfour pounds for the pigs. The jobber was never seen again at a fair and Jack went home very proud.
    Story told by.
    Michael Hughes (age 43)