School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. Joesph Hennigen 28th February 1938.
    leighsanna.
    Tooth-ache:- When a tooth-ache is bad a bit of tobacco is put in the hole and it is left there until the pain goes. Another cure for a tooth-ache is to get a black paper and light it and hold it under the nose and it will quench the pain. Another cure for a tooth-ache to keep a mouthful of cold water on the took and it will put away the pain. When they had no doctors for pulling out teeth long ago they used tie a string on the tooth and then tie the person to the post of the bed and then put an iron into the fire and heat it. When the iron was hot they would start stabbing the person with the iron and then the person would run away and leave the tooth after him. Another cure, when they wanted a tooth pulled long ago they used get a pincers and pull the tooth with it. All these cures are practised to this day.
    Comfry. (a herb):- Comfry is good for healing cuts or any other scrapes. You have to scrape the black skin off it and then put the white stuff on a cloth and then put it on the cut and it will heal it.
    Joseph Hennigan
    James Flannelly