School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

boys to eat.
    She was true to her word, she fed the boys every night until the sheep was finished. Poor old Seán killed another and that one went the same way. After the sixth one was finished Máire told Seán that the boys would like a change and they told him to kill a calf, that they longed for some veal.
    Seán killed the calf and Máire said that their boys were delighted with the change. This old Máire an fios succeeded in [?] upon the credulity and superstition of several others as well as Seán and Brígidh. But one thing is certain she and her two daughters were not hungry for one year of the famine.
    Seán and Brígidh were counting the day when their. beirt bhuachaill would give them the money. The year was rapidly coming to a close. Máire an fios and her two daughters were secretly making preparations to emigrate to the Oileán Ur. They departed unknown to friends and neighbours.
    Poor old Máire and Seán then understood how Máire tricked them [?] dubhairt Seán go
    John Mulhern