School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    swallow in eaves of houses or in hedges. The robin has its nest in the side of a fence. The kingfisher on the bank river. The willie wagtail builds its nest in a wall near a stream and in ivy. The sand-martin builds its nest in a quarry. The skylark in a cornfield or a meadow. The starling in a hole in a tree. The stare in the eaves of houses. The yellow hammer in laurels. The owl in a barn. The house sparrow in the house and the hedge sparrow in the hedge. The wren builds its nest in ivy or in the rafter of an old house. The chaffinch builds its nes in a hedge along the fence. The curlew build its nest in the cliffs. The linnet builds its nest in the elder tree. The bullfinch builds its nest in low furze bushes. The stone chatter builds its nest in walls. The bat builds its nest in an old house or a barn. The snipe its in marshy ground The pheasant has its nest on the top of a tree in the wood. The corncrake has its nest in