School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. It is not customary for children to go barefoot in this district, either during Summer or at any other time of the year. The water used for washing the feet is always thrown away, and it is believed that if the person who washes his feet throws away the water himself he releases a soul in purgatory.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There are shoemakers in the district. It has been a tradition in their families.
    Clogs are not generally worn but the workmen who work on the roads wear them.
  2. Clothes Made Locally
    There are three tailors (a father and two sons) in the district. They work at home. The tailor does not stock cloth. The person who requires a suit of clothes chooses a pattern and then