School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. With the wood which was required for the Altar in the Phoenix Park during the Eucharistic Congress, 1932 crosses have been made. Local people have obtained some of those crosses, and they are erected on their altars in the homes. They were made in 1933 and each cross is about a foot high.
    At Christmas people get holly, ivy and mistletoe, and they decorate the pictures and the homes with it. It is left up till the twelfth day (6 Jan). Then it is taken down and burnt. It is unlucky to take it down before the 6th of January.
    On Palm Sunday palm is blessed and distributed at the churches. Each person brings home a piece of blessed Palm and it is kept on the altar behind the Sacred
    Phoenix Park, Co. Dublin