School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

1. (continued from previous page)
    tub of water is placed in the centre of the floor and in it are a few apples and a sixpence. The person who wants to get either the apples or the sixpence must get it with his mouth. 2// Three basins are placed on the table one containing clay, one containing water and the a ring. A person is blindfolded and has to walk around the table three times. He then puts his hand into one of the basins. If he puts his hand into the one containing the clay he is the first to be buried, if he puts it in to the one containing the water he will go to a foreign country. If he puts it in to the one containing the ring he will be married. 3// Then there's hung from the ceiling by means of a string, an apple, a piece holly and a piece of soap. Each person's hand's are tied behind his