School: Castleknock

Castleknock, Co. Dublin
Sr O' Leary

and so on
    Answer. It cost the farmer hundreds of pounds
    A Sum
    Two farmers wanted four gallons of milk each. They went to a dairyman to get the milk. The men had no vessels, and the dairyman had only an eight gallon can, and a five gallon can and a three gallon can. How was he to measure the four gallons.
    Answer. Fill the eight gallon can, then from that fill the three gallon can, pour the three gallons into the five gallon can. Fill the three gallon can again. Pour two gallons from that into the five gallon can. Then empty the five gallon can into the eight gallon can. Pour the one gallon from