School: Corduff (roll number 15650)

Corduff, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Duinn

1. Weather Signs
    There are many signs which foretell of good and bad weather. Evening red and morning grey. Is the sure sign of a fine day. Evening grey and morning red, makes the sailor shake his head. When we heart curlews keening it foretells us that rain is coming. When streamers fly about the air we know rain is near at hand. When the sun sets behind a band of cloud we know rain is coming or when the mountains seem near to us we also know rain is to come. When we see a copper dawn we may be prepared for rain.
    A cat sitting with its back towards the fire forecasts the coming of a storm or when she jumps and climbs up poles and tress. We know a storm is approaching.
    When the sun sets in a copper sky it forecasts the coming of wind and rain. If a circle appears round the moon we are almost sure of hardship