School: Corduff (roll number 15650)

Corduff, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Duinn

1. Herbs
    There are many weeding to be found growing on a farm which impoverished the soil and makes it more difficult to till.
    Some weeds known as the robin-run-the-hedge and chicken weed spread very quickly and entangle themselves among the crop. Another weed called scutch roots deeply into the ground and is almost impossible to be uprooted. The ground where the chicken weed and thistle grow is usually looked upon as rich and fertile soil. The chusann is found only in poor land . Some plants or herbs are used to cure. The jelly of boiled wild hocks is good for sprains. Robin-run-the-hedge together with tansy and butter-dock roots boiled and taken as a medicine is good for the blood. a groundsel poultice is said to be good for breaking an abscess. Dandelion leaves