School: Corduff (roll number 15650)

Corduff, Co. Dublin
E. Ó Duinn

1. An Ancient Ruin
    Grace-Dei is situated in the Parish of Lusk. It is a very ancient place and stories are attached to it. In the early years there was a convent built there, and Nuns and Priests lived there contented until the trouble time in Ireland when our Priests and Nuns were were perceruted. During that time the church was burnt to the ground. The Nuns and Priest were buried alive. Up to this time the old grave-yard can still be seen.
    Some of the tomb-stones also bear latin which has brought many Professors from all parts of the world to translate.
    Owing to its age the latin is very difficult to understand. Only a short time ago one stone was taken to the Museum for inspection but was since replaced. Leading from the still remaining nuns an under ground passage runs into Turvey a distance of about a mile and a half. It was through these tunnels that some of the Priests and nuns made good their escape.
    Not many years ago a plough-man while ploughing convient to one of these tunnels, came across an iron box which was sent to the Museum
    John Finnegan