School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

1. (continued from previous page)
    placed behind their backs. the apple is set in motion swings to and fro like a pendulum. The player endeavours to get a bite of the apple as it swings. This game is called snap apple.
    There is also a custom of burning nuts. Two nuts are placed on the bars of the grate which is almost red hot. These two nuts are supposed to represent the players sweetheart herself. If the nut representing the girl falls off she will not marry the boy with whom she is in love at present. If the one representing the boy falls off he is supposed to be unfaithful to her.
    The single man who washes his own shirt in the neighbouring stream and dries it at his own fire is supposed to have a vision of his future wife in a dream on Halloween night. Girls who stands before a mirror or looking glass at midnight in this night are supposed to see the reflection of their future husband looking over their left shoulder.
    Mr Byrne
    Múinteoir