School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

1. fought about the beginning of the fifth century at Knocknagin between the King of Leinster's troops and a formidable force of invaders which had landed at Skerries. The Irish were completely victorious and many thousands of the invaders were slain. Within a short distance of Knocknagin is another spot of great ecclesiastical interest. There convenient to Gormanstown Strand was born St. Benignus or Benen, the poet saint of Ireland, who was St. Patrick's constant companion in his missionary work. On the death of St. Patrick, St. Benignus succeeded him in the See of Armagh. The remains of an ancient church and a holy well can be seen at this historic spot near Gormanstown Strand and Ben Head overlooking the sea are reminders of St. Benin's association with the locality.
    Knocknagin, Co. Dublin
    Patrick Murphy