School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

1. The harbour is situated on the eastern side of Skerries and faces North east towards Balbriggan. The islands lying to the south form a breakwater to the harbour proper. The harbour is built on Red Island and nothing only the road connects the harbour with the mainland proper. At the back of the harbour there is a high barrier of rocks on which is situated the Tower or Pavilion. The harbour is the shape of the letter U. There is only one deep channel entering the harbour proper. This channel runs from the pier in an north easterly direction and ships, especially. those heavily laden have to be handled carefully so as to avoid the rocks. The skipper gives the island a wide birth until he brings the north-most house in the town in line with the wind mill on the hill of Skerries. This is done to keep clear of the cross . When the skipper brings those marks to bear he turns his ship and enters the harbour by the "road".
    In 1775 the Irish Parliament gave a grant of £2,000 for the construction of a pier in Skerries and also gave £1,500 for the same purpose in 1767. After some time the pier fell into decay, but was repaired by Hans Hamilton. In 1721, the Hamiltons purchased Skerries and the Manor of Hacketstown from the earl of Thomond. There was a tax put on every ship entering the harbour. Those coming from England had to pay 4d and those coming from foreign countries 3/4.