Scoil: Milverton (uimhir rolla 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

The local Forge
    The local forge is situated in the Black Hills about miles from the town of Skerries. The Black Hills is a small village which overlooks Bernageera strand on the main road between Skerries and Ballriggan.
    The forge is owned by Mr. Lacy and is used only for his own private affairs. It was a public forge in his father's time. The forge adjoins his private dwelling and faces the main street of the village. It is large and spacious inside and still possess all the necessary materials for the smith's trade. There is another forge in the locality also. The latter is in the man o war about two miles northwest of Lusk. It is owned by Mr. Morgan and the smiths that work in it are three brothers named Morgan. Their fore fathers were smiths and the trade was handed down to them. The roof of this forge is stated and it has a horse shoe shaped door. It is not known locally whether it had any connection with the making of pikes used by the Lusk men in the rebellion of 1798. There are two fire places in it and a very large bellows which are made in England. The smiths shoe horses to a great extent.When there are a number of men with horses to be shod every man must wait his turn. Story telling is carried on during the period of waiting . The smiths supply the iron and the nails with which the horse is shod. In some places the men have to supply their own iron and nails
    Knocknagin, Co. Dublin
    Patrick Murphy