School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    feet in the bottom. The sides are circular. It is about seven years old. The various parts are, the churn, the dash, and the cup. In winter we churn twice in the week, but in summer we churn three times a week.
    My mother and sisters make the churning. Strangers who enter the house take a while at the churning. There is an old saying, that if they go out without churning, they will bring the butter with them. Churning takes about half an hour.
    Churning is done by hand. The churn-dash is always moved upwards and downwards.
    When the churning is made, the woman of the house takes out the butter with two butter-spades into a wooden dish. Before doing this she washes the dish and spades with hot water first and cold water afterwards.
    People know when the churning is made, when the churn-dash gets heavy.
    Cold water is usually