School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    put in the churn during the process in summer, but in winter hot water is put in it, so that it will be made quicker.
    Butter milk is given to calves to drink. Cakes of bread are made with it, and people drink it themselves also.
  2. People in olden times had three meals a day. They were breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast was eaten at about eleven o’clock and the dinner at about four o’clock and the supper at about ten o’clock at night. People worked before breakfast.
    Each meal consisted of oatmeal bread and rye bread and newmilk sometimes. Potatoes were nearly eaten at every meal. Milk was drunk. New milk was
    1. products