School: Aughaclay (roll number 13140)

Templemoyle, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Beirn

1. One time during the Penal days a priest was hiding in a house across the strand. The house in which he was hiding was beside another mans house named Tolands.
    The men who were hunting the priest were called Redcoats and they went to Tolands and asked him did he know where the priest was. Toland said that he was hiding in the next house. When the priest heard that the redcoats knew where he was he fled, and as he was laccing his shoes when he heard it he ran with one shoe on and the other shoe off. It is believed if you run with one shoe on and the other off it is unlucky. The redcoats caught him and when they were beheading him he said that the would never be a priest by the name of Toland.
    Gretta Byrne
    Malin, Co. Donegal