School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. A man and his wife lived together in this district. The man was simple and the wife had not much respect for him and she used to keep him out herding the cow. One day he was "hurding" and a shower came on so he took off an old coat he had on him and put it on a standing stone that was in the field to keep it dry and he lay behind the stone. When the shower was over he got up but could not get the coat. He blamed the stone for taking it and asked the stone to give it back to him, but the stone did not give to him so he began to wrestle with the stone and tossed it. What was underneath the stone but a heap of sovereigns. He thought they yellow buttons and took some of them home to his wife. She asked him where he got them and he said under the big stone and there were plenty more in the place. She went and gathered the rest and put them into a big deep chest they had in the house. But then
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    William Knox