School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    she knew the husband would tell where the money. So she got a scythe blade and fixed it to the door of the chest. A few days after the man was hurding in the field and what but three men came to the stone looking for the money. "I know what you're looking for" says the man. "What" says the men "For yellow buttons" says the man "but you'll not get them for my woman took them all and put them into the big chest" Will you show us where they are says the men. I will surely says he and he brought them to the house and showed them the chest. The woman knew what happened and was for ready for them. They stooped to lift the sovereigns out of the chest and as they did so she jumped on the lid of the chest and cut the head of the three. She threw the three heads in an old river. But then she knew her man would tell so she sent the man to school the next day. She then got three
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer
    William Knox