School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    looked up and says "every word of that is true and if you don't believe me look at your own left hand." The king then knew that he was the child. The black thief pitched off his shoe and says "if you don't believe it look at my big toe.
    The king was delighted and gave them the black steed of bells. They brought him home. When they were within seven miles of home the steed shook his head and the sound was heard at the palace by the stepmother and she knew that she was found out and she fell down from the tower and was killed.
    The king was glad to have his sons back and he never troubled to marry afterwards as he got enough of his second wife.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Michael Mc Laughlin