School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the bridge is St. Bodin's Boat - now a big lump of stone shaped like a boat with holes which were for the oar pins. It is said St. Bodin used this boat to attack the highland people who used to land at Bunagee and take the cattle about Culdaff and slaughter them in a field beside the sea known to this day as Pairc an Clampar. St. Buadain sank their boats in the Culdaff Bay. Before St. Buadain died it is said he turned the boat into stone and so it remains in Culdaff river "a gentle thing" and not to be touched. No one about Culdaff would lay hands on it or throw a stone at it.
    About fifty years ago three boys who are now about sixty five years of age threw stones at it. But if they did the three became lame and are still lame.
    His bell - St. Buadain's bell is still in the Catholic Church at Bocan. It had a wonderful career. It was in keeping with a family called Mc Colgan who were the [?] of Culdaff. Mc Colgan died leaving no family. The bell passed to his sister's family called Duffy. That family became
    James Greene
    Goorey, Co. Donegal