Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

1. An Old Story

Liam-na-Go or Willie the Wisp was an Irish Blacksmith who lived away in a distant part.

Liam-na-Go or Willie the Wisp was an Irish blacksmith who lived away in a distant part. One day he was working in his forge. When in steps a Druid or Magician the newcomer asked Liam could he make a sword Liam said he could make the best that no blacksmith within the four corners of Erin could beat. Very well says the magician make me one the sharpest blade in Erin. I will give you three days to make it. When I will call you for it and if it suits me I will give you a pack of cards and grant you any three requests you may ask for. At the appointed time the Druid returned and examined the sword. He was pleased with it he pulled forth a pack of cards and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Edward Toland