School: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (roll number 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    fowls are "Tuk, tuk" for the hens "Wheet, wheet" for the ducks. "Pea, pea" for the turkeys. "Soog, Soog" for the sheep.
    A hen will cover about fifteen of her own (h) eggs. A duck will cover about twelve of her own eggs. A turkey will cover seventeen of her own eggs. A goose will cover twelve of her own eggs. Mostly a hen is set with any other fowl's eggs and then about a week before the birds come out the real mother is set on and when the birds come out their mother is given to them and the hen is thrown out. Sometimes a mark is put on the turkey or goose eggs but a mark is hardly ever put on a hen's or duck's eggs.
    Jim Smith
    Greencastle, Co. Donegal