School: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (roll number 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    bailer into a boat, mouth down- that man is not allowed to go to fish. ( Bailer is a tin for bailing out water out of a boat (ship)
    The fisherman would not take a man on board who whistles. They say that a whistling man is a sign that there will be a gale.
  2. Rowan Tree is one of the many trees which is unlucky to cut. Nobody would cut-a Rowan Tree, because it is a very gentle tree.
    It is also very unlucky to pull hawthorns-sign of a death. The Black Thorn bush is a very gentle bush too and it is very unlucky for the person who cuts it.
    The person who cuts a Hazel Tree is supposed to become bald during the night.