School: Swanzy Memorial N. S. (roll number 10428)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Eilis F. Ní Stiobháird

1. Old Irish Tale

Once upon a time there were two men which lived in the north of Donegal and one day they went to Carndonagh together for a walk.

Once upon a time there were two men which lived in the north of Donegal and one day they went to Carndonagh together for a walk. There were coming home together and there was half a perch of land grown (over) wild with blackthorn bushes.
    One of the men forgot a message and he said he would go back for it. He asked his comrade what time it was and he told him it was just seven o clock.
    His comrade bade him farewell and he turned in the road and went back to Carndongah to get the message.
    At eleven o'clock the man
    Jim Smith