Scoil: Carnamoyle (uimhir rolla 7344)

Carnamoyle, Co. Donegal
Hugh McKee Fleck

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in former times had three meals a day, breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast was about 7 o'clock and the dinner was at twelve o'clock. The people in olden times worked before they got their breakfast. The breakfast consisted of porridge and potatoes and the dinner consisted of poundies and butter and they drank cow's milk. The people in olden times ate their supper between 7 and 8 o'clock. On Ash Wednesday and Good Friday the people got broth and a small piece of beef. They also ate eggs on Easter Sunday. Noggins and bowls were used before cups.
    1. products
    James Mc Ivor