School: Fahan Lower (roll number 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. Just after the Crimean War, Miss Florence Nightingale, who had gone out to Russia to nurse the wounded soldiers, was asked to take up nursing of the sick poor in London. She asked for volunteers to help her, and the first to go to her assistance was Miss Elizabeth Agnes of Fahan. After working for some in London and doing noble work there she took up similar work in Liverpool. She contracted fever and died there at the early age of 36 years. Her remains were brought to Fahan Churchyard, and a memorial tablet was erected to her memory in Fahan Parish Church.
    Kathleen Doughtery
    Buncrana, Co. Donegal