School: Fahan Lower (roll number 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. Once in a place called Carrigans Co Donegal there was a Rectors house which was haunted. Nearly every night terrible noises were heard and the furniture was moved about the rooms. One morning the Lady of the house was lying awake just when it was beginning to get clear. She saw a woman dressed in brown walk into her bedroom and wash her hands at the wash basin and dry them in a towel and walk out again.
    Often at night when they went to the yard they could hear the cry of a baby but they could never understand where it came from for the nearest house was within a mile of them.
    For some time the Rector did not trouble about it but then he brought a man from Belfast to examine the house because people said there might have been a spell left on it. The man searched the house and in a coal shed in the yard he found a slip of paper in one of the rafters.
    No one knew what was on the paper and
    Doreen Barr